GTS-Glycerol Tristearate is one of the popular food additives and ingredients in most countries, As a professional GTS-Glycerol Tristearate supplier and manufacturer, Aowei International has been supplying and exporting GTS-Glycerol Tristearate from China for almost 10 years, please be assured to buy GTS-Glycerol Tristearate at Aowei International. Any inquiries and problems please feel free to send emails to us via email@example.com, we will reply you within 1 working day.
GTS-Glycerol Tristearate is hydrogenated, decolored and refined animal or vegetable fat / oil mainly used in the production of emulsified foodstuff, cakes, cosmetics of frosting and ointment types, toilet soap, shampoo, as well as candles. Also used in producing auxiliaries for textile and leatherworking industries.GTS-Glycerol Tristearate is used as an emulsifier, lubricant and as matrix material for ointments in the medical industry.
|Appearance||White flakes or powder|
|Iodine value (g I2/100g)||3.0 max.|
|Freezing point, °C||56 - 60|
|Acid value (mg KOH/g)||5.0 max.|
|Saponification value (mg KOH/g)||191 - 202|
|Arsenic (as As), ppm||1.0 max.|
|Heavy metals (as Pb), ppm||5.0 max.|
|Iron (Fe), ppm||20 max.|
|C16 content, %||30|
|C18 content, %||60 - 65|
GTS 200 Mesh